Click the tartan to view its entry in The Scottish Registers of Tartans which includes registration details, restrictions, and registrant information.
Unregistered tartans may link to one of the web's online design environments for similar information.
For any questions about reproduction of designs or weaving of these tartans, please contact the registrant directly or via this website.
A "Coalition" of Cheetahs ...
The fastest animals in the world, the Cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus).is best known for its ability to sprint at speeds of up to 120 kilometers per hour (75 miles per hour) and accelerate to 97 kilometers per hour (60 miles per hour) in as little as three seconds, Cheetahs are faster than most sports cars! Male cheetahs may form "coalitions" of two to three members, generally brothers, to increase their territory range, and defend it from other cheetahs. Females, by contrast, are generally solitary, except when raising a litter. The feline family is subdivided between the "roaring cats" and the "purring cats"! "Roaring cats" (lions, tigers, jaguars, and leopards) roar but don't purr. Cheetahs belong to the "purring cats" subfamily but also communicate with a wide variety off pulsed sounds such as"chirrs", "pr-prs", "gargles", "churtlings", "gurgling" and "growling"; tonal sounds of "chirping", "howling", and "yelping"; and noisy sounds like "hissing"! Their most distinctive noise is a bird-like cheep called a "chirrup", which is made when a mother is communicating to its young or when excited! Chirrup! Chirrup! 🐆
International Cheetah Day is December 4th, a day for education and awareness about the world's fastest land animal.
Cheetahs once ranged across the entire African continent, except for the Congo Basin, and into Asia from the Arabian Peninsula to eastern India. Today, cheetahs are found in only 23% of their historic African range and are extinct in their Asian range except for a small population in Iran of about 100 individuals.
With its long legs and very slender body, the cheetah is often referred to as "the greyhound of cats" and is capable of reaching speeds greater than 110 kilometers per hour in just over 3 seconds and at top speed has a stride of 7 meters long.
Adult cheetahs are easy distinguished from other cats by their solid black spots which are a form of camouflage which helps cheetahs hunt prey and hide form other predators. Until about three months of age, cheetah cubs have a thick silvery-grey mantle down their back. The mantle helps camouflage the cubs by imitating the look of an aggressive animal called a honey badger. This form of mimicry may help deter predators such as lions, hyenas, and eagles.
By designer Carol A.L. Martin, this tartan uses the various colours of the cheetah's coat and is "almost all teeth."
For more on this endangered animal, click the cheetah and her cub.